Toyota 4Runner manuals

Toyota 4Runner: Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate

DESCRIPTION

If the auto up/down function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following:

  • The ECU in the back door power window regulator motor determines that the back door power window regulator motor has not been initialized.
  • The rear back door power window regulator switch has a malfunction.
  • The Hall IC in the back door power window regulator motor has a malfunction.
  • There is an open or short in the wiring between the back door power window regulator switch and back door power window regulator motor.

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Since the power window control system has functions that use LIN communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the communication system by inspecting the LIN communication functions in accordance with the "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" procedures. Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).


(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).


Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC B2311 is output

B

DTC B2312 is output

C

DTC B2313 is output

D

LIN communication system DTCs are output

E


B

GO TO DTC B2311


C

GO TO DTC B2312


D

GO TO DTC B2313


E

GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


A

2.

CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Check that the manual up/down function using the back door power window regulator switch can operate the multiplex network door ECU (See page ).


OK:

Manual up/down function operates.


NG

GO TO "Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only"


OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the back door power window regulator switch is functioning properly (See page ).


Back Door P/W

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Inside Back Door P/W Auto SW

Back door power window regulator switch auto up/down signal / ON or OFF

ON: Back door power window regulator auto up/down switch operated

OFF: Back door power window regulator switch not operated

-

OK:

On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.


NG

GO TO STEP 6


OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the W9 back door power window regulator motor connector.

(b) Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W9-4 (AUTO) - W10-12 (AUT2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

W9-1 (GND) - W10-1 (E4)

Always

Below 1 Ω

W9-4 (AUTO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

5.

CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W)

(a) Reconnect the multiplex network door ECU.


(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Tool Setting

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

W10-12 (AUT2) - W10-1 (E4)

2 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV.

Ignition switch ON, back door power window auto up or auto down function operating

Pulse generation (See waveform 1)


OK

REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY


NG

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W)

6.

INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the back door power window regulator switch (See page ).



(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

8 (AUTO) - 1 (E)

Auto up/down operation

Below 1 Ω

8 (AUTO) - 1 (E)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher


NG

REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY


OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the f1 back door power window regulator switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

f1-8 (AUTO) - V2-21 (AUTO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

f1-1 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

f1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher


OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W)


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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