Toyota 4Runner manuals

Toyota 4Runner: Center Differential Lock Position Switch (C1282)

DESCRIPTION

DTC C1282 is stored only in test mode.

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1282

Stored during test mode.

  • Harness or connector
  • Transfer system
  • Master cylinder solenoid (Skid control ECU)

HINT:

  • For vehicles with part-time 4WD, this DTC indicates problems when shifting from 2WD to 4WD.
  • For vehicles with full-time 4WD, this DTC indicates problems when switching the state of the center differential lock.

WIRING DIAGRAM



CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (See page ).


PROCEDURE

1.

CONFIRM VEHICLE SPECIFICATIONS

(a) Confirm the vehicle specifications.

Result

Result

Proceed to

for Part-time 4WD

A

for Full-time 4WD

B


B

GO TO STEP 5

A

2.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI)

(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

  • Ignition switch ON
  • Transfer 2WD position

11 to 14 V

  • Ignition switch ON
  • Transfer 4WD position

Below 1.5 V

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU)



NG

GO TO STEP 4

OK

3.

CHECK TEST MODE DTC

(a) Switch the vehicle to test mode, perform the 4WD detection switch signal check, and then check that DTC C1282 is cleared (See page ).


Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not cleared

A

DTC is cleared

B


A

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID


B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND A.D.D. ACTUATOR)

(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.

(c) Disconnect the D1 A.D.D. actuator connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

w/ Rear Differential Lock

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - F47-15 (ADD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

:

w/o Rear Differential Lock

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (ADD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher


OK

GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI)

(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

  • Ignition switch ON
  • Center differential free

11 to 14 V

  • Ignition switch ON
  • Center differential locked

Below 1.5 V

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU)



NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

6.

CHECK TEST MODE DTC

(a) Switch the vehicle to test mode, perform the center differential lock detection signal check, and then check that DTC C1282 is cleared (See page ).


Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not cleared

A

DTC is cleared

B


A

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID


B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.

(c) Disconnect the B47 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (P1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - B47-9 (CDL)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher


OK

GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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