Toyota 4Runner manuals

Toyota 4Runner: Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction (C1241)

DESCRIPTION

If the voltage supplied to the IG1 terminal is within the DTC detection range due to malfunctions in components such as the battery and generator circuit, this DTC is stored.

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1241

Either condition is met:

1. Both of the following conditions continue for at least 10 seconds.

  • The vehicle speed is more than 3 km/h (2 mph).
  • The IG1 terminal voltage is below 9.5 V.

2. All of the following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds.

  • The solenoid relay remains on.
  • The IG1 terminal voltage is below 9.5 V.
  • The relay contact is open.
  • Battery
  • ECU-IG NO. 1 fuse
  • Charging system
  • Harness or connector
  • Master cylinder solenoid (Skid control ECU)

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (See page ).

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG1 VOLTAGE VALUE)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

IG1 Voltage Value

IG1 voltage value/ Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 20.00 V

Ignition switch ON: 11 to 14 V

-

(g) Check the voltage output from the skid control ECU displayed on the Techstream.

OK:

The output voltage displayed on the Techstream is within 11 to 14 V.


NG

GO TO STEP 3

OK

2.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).


(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Check if the same DTCs are output (See page ).


HINT:

Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is output

A

DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart)

B

DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table)

C


A

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID


B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK


C

PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

3.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1)

(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A6-46 (IG1) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU)



NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)



NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).


(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Check if the same DTCs are output (See page ).


HINT:

Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is output

A

DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart)

B

DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with the Problem Symptoms Table)

C


A

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID


B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK


C

PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

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