Toyota 4Runner manuals

Toyota 4Runner: Engine does not Start

DESCRIPTION

The push-button start function uses a push-type engine switch, which the driver can operate by merely carrying the key. This system consists primarily of the power management control ECU, engine switch, ID code box, steering lock ECU, key, ACC relay, IG1 relay, IG2 relay and certification ECU. The power management control ECU controls the system. This function operates in cooperation with the smart key system.

WIRING DIAGRAM

  • Refer to the SFI system (DTC P0617) (See page ).
  • Refer to DTC B2284 (See page ).

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
  • Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT:

After the certification ECU, steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) and/or ID code box is replaced, perform the registration procedure for the engine immobiliser system (See page ).


PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)

(a) Place the key on the seat. Move the shift lever to P and depress the brake pedal.

(b) Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green, push the engine switch, and check that the engine starts.

(c) Open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off.

(d) Check if the engine can be started.

OK:

Engine can be started.

HINT:

After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.


OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK


NG

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Read the value using the Techstream (Power Supply Open).

(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(2) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(3) Turn the Techstream on.

(4) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.

(5) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Smart Key

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Power Supply Open

Power supply open / OK or NG (Past)

OK: Power supply normal

NG (Past): Power supply open occurred in past

-

(b) Check for DTCs.

(1) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Trouble Codes.

(2) Read the DTCs.

Result

Result

Proceed to

No DTC is output, power supply open has not occurred in past

A

DTCs other than B2782 are output

B

Power supply open has occurred in past and/or DTC B2782 is output

C


B

GO TO DTC CHART


C

GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782)


A

3.

CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION

(a) Check if the power source mode changes.

(1) When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, push the engine switch and check that the power source mode changes.

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off

A

Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC).

B

Power source mode does not change to on (IG).

C

Power source mode does not change to on (ACC).

D


B

GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC)


C

GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG)


D

GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC)


A

4.

CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION

(a) Check the engine cranking function.

(1) When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.

OK:

Engine cranks.


OK

GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)


NG

5.

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

(a) Disconnect the B42 park/neutral position switch connector.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (B) - 5 (L)

Shift lever in P or N

Below 1 Ω

Shift lever not in P or N

10 kΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*a

Component without harness connected

(Park/Neutral Position Switch)


NG

GO TO STEP 19


OK

6.

INSPECT ST RELAY

(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.


(b) Measure the resistance according value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω


NG

GO TO STEP 19


OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the F81 power management control ECU connector.


(b) Move the shift lever to P or N.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F81-3 (STAR) - Body ground

20°C (68°F)

93.8 to 136.3 Ω

Text in Illustration

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Power Management Control ECU)


NG

GO TO STEP 19


OK

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Power Source Control

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Stop Light Switch1

Stop light switch 1 / ON or OFF

ON: Brake pedal depressed

OFF: Brake pedal released

-

OK:

ON (brake pedal depressed) or OFF (brake pedal released) appears on the screen according to the condition of the brake pedal.


NG

GO TO STEP 15


OK

9.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Power Source Control

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Steering Unlock Switch

Steering unlock switch / ON or OFF

ON: Steering lock released

OFF: Steering lock locked

-

OK:

ON (steering lock released) or OFF (steering lock locked) appears on the screen according to the steering lock condition.


NG

GO TO STEP 17


OK

10.

CHECK STEERING LOCK

(a) Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC) and check that the steering lock moves to the released position.

OK:

Lock moves to released position.


NG

GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)


OK

11.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

HINT:

When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.

(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Smart Key

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Engine Start Request

Start request signal response / OK or NG

OK: Received

NG: Not received

-

OK:

OK appears on the screen.


NG

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU


OK

12.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

HINT:

When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.

(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Smart Key

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

L Code Check

L code certification result / OK or NG

OK: L code certification result normal

NG: L code certification result abnormal

-

OK:

OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.


NG

GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)


OK

13.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

HINT:

When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.

(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Smart Key

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

S Code Check

S code certification result / OK or NG

OK: S code certification result normal

NG: S code certification result abnormal

-

OK:

OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.


NG

GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)


OK

14.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

HINT:

When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Power Source Control

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Starter Request Signal

Starter request signal monitor / ON or OFF

ON: ST relay on

OFF: ST relay off

The engine switch is pressed and held with the shift lever in P or N.

NOTICE:

Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.

OK:

The Data List item changes from OFF to ON when the engine switch is pushed.


OK

GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)


NG

REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

15.

INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the stop light switch assembly (See page ).



NG

REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY


OK

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)



OK

REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)



NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

18.

INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)



OK

REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


NG

REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

19.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ST RELAY, PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

(a) Replace the ST relay, park/neutral position switch assembly with a new or normally functioning part, or repair or replace any damaged wire harness or connector.


NEXT

20.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

HINT:

When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Power Source Control

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Starter Request Signal

Starter request signal monitor / ON or OFF

ON: ST relay on

OFF: ST relay off

The engine switch is pressed and held with the shift lever in P or N.

NOTICE:

Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.

OK:

The Data List item changes from OFF to ON when the engine switch is pushed.


NG

REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


OK

21.

CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS

(a) Place the key on the seat. Move the shift lever to P and depress the brake pedal.

(b) Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.

(c) Open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off.

(d) Check if the engine can be started.

OK:

Engine can be started.


OK

END


NG

GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

Brake Signal Malfunction (B2284)
DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored when the brake signal information from the cable and the brake signal information from the CAN communication line are inconsistent HINT: When the power management c ...

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
DESCRIPTION When the engine switch is pushed with the key in the cabin, the power management control receives signals to switch the power source mode. WIRING DIAGRAM CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ...

Other materials about Toyota 4Runner:

Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A" (U0100)
DESCRIPTION DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area U0100 There is no communication from the ECM. Power source or inside ECM ECM main wire or connector ECM ...

On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. CHECK TURN SIGNAL FLASHER ASSEMBLY (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: Tester Connection Condition ...

© 2016-2020 | www.to4runner.net

0.0066