Toyota 4Runner manuals

Toyota 4Runner: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

DESCRIPTION

When the engine switch is pushed with the key in the cabin, the power management control receives signals to switch the power source mode.

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
  • Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)



NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)



NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY CERTIFI WAIT T-OUT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

HINT:

When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(d) Read the Data List and check that "No" is displayed 1 second after turning the engine switch from off to on (IG).

Power Source Control

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Key Certifi Wait T-Out

Key certification waiting timed out / Yes or No

Yes: Key certification waiting timed out

No: Key certification completed within specified time

-

OK:

"No" is displayed 1 second after turning the engine switch from off to on (IG).


NG

GO TO STEP 9


OK

4.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH 1, 2)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Power Source Control

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Start Switch1

Start Switch 1 / ON or OFF

ON: Engine switch pushed

OFF: Engine switch not pushed

-

Start Switch2

Start Switch 2 / ON or OFF

ON: Engine switch pushed

OFF: Engine switch not pushed

-

OK:

The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.


NG

GO TO STEP 7


OK

5.

CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List and check that the display changes according to the changes in the power source mode when the engine switch is pushed.

Power Source Control

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Power Supply Condition

Power Supply Condition / IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON

IG2 ON: IG2 relay on

ST ON: ST request signal on

All OFF: All relays off

IG1 ON: IG1 relay on

ACC ON: ACC relay on

-

OK:

Display changes according to the changes in the power source mode when the engine switch is pushed.

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Text in Illustration

*a

Component with harness connected

(Power Management Control ECU)

-

-

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

F80-20 (IG1D) - Body ground

Engine switch off

Below 1 V

Engine switch on (ACC)

Engine switch on (IG)

((Voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22) minus 2.0 V) or higher

F81-8 (IG2D) - Body ground

Engine switch off

Below 1 V

Engine switch on (ACC)

Engine switch on (IG)

((Voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22) minus 2.0 V) or higher

F80-19 (ACCD) - Body ground

Engine switch off

Below 1 V

Engine switch on (ACC)

((Voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22) minus 2.0 V) or higher

Engine switch on (IG)

((Voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22) minus 2.0 V) or higher


NG

REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


OK

6.

CONFIRMATION TEST

(a) Check that the power source mode changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) when operating the engine switch.

OK:

The power source mode changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) in response to the operation of the engine switch.


OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK


NG

CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT

7.

INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH

(a) Remove the engine switch.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

7 (SS1) - 5 (GND)

Engine switch not pushed

10 kΩ or higher

Engine switch pushed

Below 1 Ω

2 (SS2) - 5 (GND)

Engine switch not pushed

10 kΩ or higher

Engine switch pushed

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*a

Component without harness connected

(Engine Switch)


NG

REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH


OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the F80 power management control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the F71 engine switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F80-17 (SSW2) - F71-2 (SS2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

F80-18 (SSW1) - F71-7 (SS1)

F80-17 (SSW2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

F80-18 (SSW1) - Body ground

F71-5 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω


OK

REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

(f) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.

(g) Read the DTCs.

Result

Result

Proceed to

None of the following DTCs are output:

B2785 Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN

B2287 LIN Communication Master Malfunction

B2784 Antenna Coil Open/Short

A

DTC B2287 is output but B2785 is not output.

B

A DTC other than B2287 is output.

C


A

GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key)


B

GO TO DTC (B2287)


C

GO TO DTC CHART

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