Toyota 4Runner manuals

Toyota 4Runner: Power Window Switch Malfunction (B2312)

DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor is driven by operating the power window regulator switch. The power window regulator motor assembly consists of the motor and ECU.

This DTC is output when the ECU built into the regulator motor and master switch determines that the multiplex network master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly is stuck.

HINT:

This DTC may be stored for all the windows.

NOTICE:

  • When a power window regulator is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.
  • After any door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used. In such cases, the auto up function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:
    1. Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the auto up position.
    2. Open the power window by fully pushing down the power window switch.
Master Switch

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2312

Either condition is met:

  • The multiplex network master switch is stuck.
  • The multiplex network master switch is held in the same position for more than 20 sec.

Multiplex network master switch

D-Door Motor

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2312

Either condition is met:

  • The multiplex network master switch is stuck.
  • The multiplex network master switch is held in the same position for more than 20 sec.
  • Multiplex network master switch
  • Front power window regulator motor LH
  • Harness or connector
P-Door Motor

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2312

Either condition is met:

  • The power window regulator switch is stuck.
  • The power window regulator switch is held in the same position for more than 20 sec.
  • Power window regulator switch
  • Front power window regulator motor RH
  • Harness or connector
RL-Door Motor

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2312

Either condition is met:

  • The rear power window regulator switch LH is stuck.
  • The rear power window regulator switch LH is held in the same position for more than 20 sec.
  • Rear power window regulator switch LH
  • Rear power window regulator motor LH
  • Harness or connector
RR-Door Motor

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2312

Either condition is met:

  • The rear power window regulator switch RH is stuck.
  • The rear power window regulator switch RH is held in the same position for more than 20 sec.
  • Rear power window regulator switch RH
  • Rear power window regulator motor RH
  • Harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

1. for Front LH:


2. for Front RH:


3. for Rear LH:


4. for Rear RH:


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Since the power window control system has functions that use LIN communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the communication system by inspecting the LIN communication functions in accordance with the "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" procedures. Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Clear the DTC (See page ).


(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).


Result

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs output

A

LIN communication DTCs are output

B

DTC B2312 is output

C


A

END (DTC WAS STORED DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)


B

GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


C

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC output from multiplex network master switch

A

DTC output from front power window regulator motor LH

B

DTC output from front power window regulator motor RH

C

DTC output from rear power window regulator motor LH

D

DTC output from rear power window regulator motor RH

E


A

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY


C

GO TO STEP 5


D

GO TO STEP 8


E

GO TO STEP 11


B

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See page ).


D-Door Motor

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

D Door P/W Up SW

Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF

ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated

OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated

-

D Door P/W Down SW

Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF

ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated

OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated

-

OK:

On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.


OK

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH


NG

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

(a) Disconnect the h1 multiplex network master switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the I2 power window regulator motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

h1-20 (UP) - I2-10 (UP)

Always

Below 1 Ω

h1-15 (DOWN) - I2-7 (DOWN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

h1-20 (UP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

h1-15 (DOWN) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher


OK

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See page ).


P-Door Motor

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

P Door P/W Auto SW

Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF

ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated

OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated

-

P Door P/W Up SW

Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF

ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated

OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated

-

P Door P/W Down SW

Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF

ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated

OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated

-

OK:

On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.


OK

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH


NG

6.

INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the power window regulator switch (See page ).



(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

6 (UP) - 1 (GND)

Manual up operation

Below 1 Ω

7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)

Manual down operation

Below 1 Ω

8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)

Auto up/down operation

Below 1 Ω

6 (UP) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher

7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher

8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher


NG

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY


OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

(a) Disconnect the g1 power window regulator switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the H2 power window regulator motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

g1-6 (UP) - H2-10 (UP)

Always

Below 1 Ω

g1-7 (DOWN) - H2-7 (DOWN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

g1-8 (AUTO) - H2-4 (AUTO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

g1-6 (UP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

g1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

g1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher


OK

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See page ).


RL-Door Motor

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Door P/W Auto SW

Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF

ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated

OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated

-

RL Door P/W Up SW

Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF

ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated

OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated

-

RL Door P/W Down SW

Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF

ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated

OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated

-

OK:

On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.


OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH


NG

9.

INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH

(a) Remove the rear power window regulator switch (See page ).



(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

6 (UP) - 1 (GND)

Manual up operation

Below 1 Ω

7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)

Manual down operation

Below 1 Ω

8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)

Auto up/down operation

Below 1 Ω

6 (UP) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher

7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher

8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher


NG

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH


OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

(a) Disconnect the j1 rear power window regulator switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the K2 rear power window regulator motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

j1-6 (UP) - K2-10 (UP)

Always

Below 1 Ω

j1-7 (DOWN) - K2-7 (DOWN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

j1-8 (AUTO) - K2-4 (AUTO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

j1-6 (UP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

j1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

j1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher


OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

11.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See page ).


RR-Door Motor

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Door P/W Auto SW

Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF

ON: Rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated

OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated

-

RR Door P/W Up SW

Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF

ON: Rear power window RH manual up switch operated

OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated

-

RR Door P/W Down SW

Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF

ON: Rear power window RH manual down switch operated

OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated

-

OK:

On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.


OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH


NG

12.

INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH

(a) Remove the rear power window regulator switch (See page ).



(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

6 (UP) - 1 (GND)

Manual up operation

Below 1 Ω

7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)

Manual down operation

Below 1 Ω

8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)

Auto up/down operation

Below 1 Ω

6 (UP) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher

7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher

8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)

Not operated

10 kΩ or higher


NG

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH


OK

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

(a) Disconnect the i1 rear power window regulator switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the J2 rear power window regulator motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

i1-6 (UP) - J2-10 (UP)

Always

Below 1 Ω

i1-7 (DOWN) - J2-7 (DOWN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

i1-8 (AUTO) - J2-4 (AUTO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

i1-6 (UP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

i1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

i1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher


OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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