DESCRIPTION
DTC output mode is set by connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
WIRING DIAGRAM
HINT:
When each warning light continues blinking, a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in each ECU is suspected.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (See page
).
PROCEDURE
1. |
INSPECT DLC3 |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the
prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus (See page
).
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
3. |
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN system DTC is not output |
A |
CAN system DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DLC3) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the F50 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F50-28 (TC) - F13-13 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F13-4 (CG) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK ECM (DLC3 INPUT) |
(a) Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(b) Check that the malfunction indicator lamp is blinking. Result
|
|
B | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM |
|
7. |
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN communication system DTC is not output |
A |
CAN communication system DTC is output |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
B | ![]() |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
IG Power Source Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The main power source is supplied to the air conditioning amplifier assembly
when the ignition switch is turned to ON. The power source is used for operating
the air conditioning amplifier assembly, servo motors, etc.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTIO ...
Adjustment
ADJUSTMENT
PROCEDURE
1. STEERING OFF CENTER ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE
HINT:
This is the adjustment procedure for when the steering is off center.
(a) Check if the steering wheel is off center.
(1) Apply masking tape to the top center of the steerin ...