CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
|
3. |
CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS |
|
4. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See page
).
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Try to duplicate the DTC (SFI system and engine immobiliser system) by reproducing the symptoms indicated by the DTC.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
SFI system DTC is output |
B |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
C |
B | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
C | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
5. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
6. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Data List / Active Test (See page ).
(b) Terminals of ECU (See page ).
|
7. |
ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
8. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT | ![]() |
END |
System Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
HINT:
The skid control ECU is built into the hydraulic brake booster.
(a) ABS (Anti-lock Brake System)
The ABS helps prevent the wheels from locking when the brakes are applied firmly
or on a slippery surface.
( ...
Air Outlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (B1443)
DESCRIPTION
The damper servo sub-assembly (mode damper servo) sends pulse signals to inform
the No. 1 air conditioning amplifier assembly of the damper position. The No. 1
air conditioning amplifier assembly activates the motor (normal or reverse) based
...