DESCRIPTION
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1258*1 C1340*2 |
An open circuit is detected in the EXI circuit of the skid control ECU. |
|
*1: for Part-time 4WD
*2: for Full-time 4WD
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (See page
).
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK |
A |
|
NG (for Part-time 4WD) |
B |
|
NG (for Full-time 4WD) |
C |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 3 |
| C | |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
|
2. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is output |
A |
|
DTC is not output |
B |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND A.D.D. ACTUATOR) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the D1 A.D.D. actuator connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
w/ Rear Differential Lock|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-15 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
D1-4 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
:
w/o Rear Differential Lock|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
D1-4 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| OK | |
GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the B47 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (P1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - B47-9 (CDL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
B47-10 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| OK | |
GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Power Supply Drive Circuit (C1257)
Transfer L4 Position Switch Circuit (C1268)Brake Signal Malfunction (B2284)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the brake signal information from the cable and the brake
signal information from the CAN communication line are inconsistent
HINT:
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable
is con ...
Dcm Operation History
DCM OPERATION HISTORY
1. DCM OPERATION HISTORY
This function shows the telematics network status when the DCM (Telematics Transceiver)
was operated. Use this function when no DTC is stored but the telematics system
is unable to connect to the call center ...