DESCRIPTION
DTC output mode is set by connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
WIRING DIAGRAM
HINT:
When each warning light continues blinking, a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in each ECU is suspected.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (See page ).
PROCEDURE
1. |
INSPECT DLC3 |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
NG |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the
prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus (See page
).
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
3. |
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN system DTC is not output |
A |
CAN system DTC is output |
B |
B |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DLC3) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the F50 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F50-28 (TC) - F13-13 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F13-4 (CG) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK ECM (DLC3 INPUT) |
(a) Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(b) Check that the malfunction indicator lamp is blinking. Result
|
|
B |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM |
|
7. |
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN communication system DTC is not output |
A |
CAN communication system DTC is output |
B |
A |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
B |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
Problem Symptoms Table
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms.
If multiple suspected areas are listed, the potential causes of the symptoms
are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" ...
Short in Driver Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit (B1810/53-B1813/53)
DESCRIPTION
The driver side squib 2nd step circuit consists of the center airbag sensor,
spiral cable and steering pad.
The circuit instructs the SRS to deploy when deployment conditions are met.
These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the ...