Toyota 4Runner manuals

Toyota 4Runner: Open Circuit in Transfer 4WD Position Switch Circuit (C1258,C1340)

DESCRIPTION

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1258*1

C1340*2

An open circuit is detected in the EXI circuit of the skid control ECU.

  • Harness or connector
  • Transfer system
  • Master cylinder solenoid (Skid control ECU)

*1: for Part-time 4WD

*2: for Full-time 4WD

WIRING DIAGRAM



CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (See page ).


PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI)

(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU)


Result

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (for Part-time 4WD)

B

NG (for Full-time 4WD)

C


B

GO TO STEP 3


C

GO TO STEP 4

A

2.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).


(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).


Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is output

A

DTC is not output

B


A

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID


B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND A.D.D. ACTUATOR)

(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.

(c) Disconnect the D1 A.D.D. actuator connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

w/ Rear Differential Lock

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - F47-15 (ADD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D1-4 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

:

w/o Rear Differential Lock

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (ADD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D1-4 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω


OK

GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.

(c) Disconnect the B47 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (P1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - B47-9 (CDL)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

B47-10 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω


OK

GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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