DESCRIPTION
DTC C1282 is stored only in test mode.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1282 |
Stored during test mode. |
|
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (See page
).
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CONFIRM VEHICLE SPECIFICATIONS |
(a) Confirm the vehicle specifications.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
for Part-time 4WD |
A |
|
for Full-time 4WD |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
|
2. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
|
3. |
CHECK TEST MODE DTC |
(a) Switch the vehicle to test mode, perform the 4WD detection switch signal
check, and then check that DTC C1282 is cleared (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not cleared |
A |
|
DTC is cleared |
B |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND A.D.D. ACTUATOR) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the D1 A.D.D. actuator connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
w/ Rear Differential Lock|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-15 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
:
w/o Rear Differential Lock|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
|
6. |
CHECK TEST MODE DTC |
(a) Switch the vehicle to test mode, perform the center differential lock detection
signal check, and then check that DTC C1282 is cleared (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not cleared |
A |
|
DTC is cleared |
B |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the B47 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (P1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - B47-9 (CDL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Transfer L4 Position Switch Circuit (C1268)
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REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE REAR NO. 1 FLOOR STEP COVER (w/ Rear No. 2 Seat)
2. REMOVE QUARTER SCUFF PLATE RH (w/ Rear No. 2 Seat)
3. REMOVE REAR DOOR SCUFF PLATE RH
4. REMOVE REAR DOOR OPENING TRIM WEATHERSTRIP RH
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On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Apply the parking brake and turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(b) Depress the brake pedal and check that the engine starts when the shift lever
is in N or P, but does no ...