DESCRIPTION
DTC C1282 is stored only in test mode.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1282 |
Stored during test mode. |
|
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (See page
).
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CONFIRM VEHICLE SPECIFICATIONS |
(a) Confirm the vehicle specifications.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
for Part-time 4WD |
A |
|
for Full-time 4WD |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
|
2. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
|
3. |
CHECK TEST MODE DTC |
(a) Switch the vehicle to test mode, perform the 4WD detection switch signal
check, and then check that DTC C1282 is cleared (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not cleared |
A |
|
DTC is cleared |
B |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND A.D.D. ACTUATOR) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the D1 A.D.D. actuator connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
w/ Rear Differential Lock|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-15 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
:
w/o Rear Differential Lock|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - D1-3 (ADD) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
|
6. |
CHECK TEST MODE DTC |
(a) Switch the vehicle to test mode, perform the center differential lock detection
signal check, and then check that DTC C1282 is cleared (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not cleared |
A |
|
DTC is cleared |
B |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the B47 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A6-27 (EXI) - F47-14 (P1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - B47-9 (CDL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A6-27 (EXI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Transfer L4 Position Switch Circuit (C1268)
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PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms.
If multiple suspected areas are listed, the potential causes of the symptoms
are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" ...
Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
Using the Techstream to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and
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