DESCRIPTION
If the auto up/down function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Since the power window control system has functions that use LIN communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the communication system by inspecting the LIN communication functions in accordance with the "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" procedures. Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC B2311 is output |
B |
DTC B2312 is output |
C |
DTC B2313 is output |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DTC B2311 |
C | ![]() |
GO TO DTC B2312 |
D | ![]() |
GO TO DTC B2313 |
|
2. |
CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) |
(a) Check that the manual up/down function using the front power window regulator
switch can operate the front power window (See page
).
OK:
Front passenger side door power window moves.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO "Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch" |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) |
(a) Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator is functioning
properly (See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
P Door P/W Auto SW |
Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated |
- |
OK:
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
|
4. |
INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the power window regulator switch (See page
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) |
Auto up/down operation |
Below 1 Ω |
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) |
Not operated |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the g1 power window regulator switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the H2 power window regulator motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
g1-8 (AUTO) - H2-4 (AUTO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
g1-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
g1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Installation
INSTALLATION
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR RETAINER
(a) Align the keyhole and protrusion as shown in the illustration.
Text in Illustration
*1
Keyhole
...
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT REAR AXLE SHAFT
(a) Using a dial indicator, measure the rear axle shaft runout and flange runout.
Maximum runout:
Shaft runout: 1.50 mm (0.0591 in.)
Flange runout: 0.05 mm (0.00197 in.)
If the rear axle shaft or flange ...