DESCRIPTION
If the auto up/down function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Since the power window control system has functions that use LIN communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the communication system by inspecting the LIN communication functions in accordance with the "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" procedures. Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC B2311 is output |
B |
DTC B2312 is output |
C |
DTC B2313 is output |
D |
B |
GO TO DTC B2311 |
C |
GO TO DTC B2312 |
D |
GO TO DTC B2313 |
|
2. |
CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH) |
(a) Check that the manual up/down function using the rear power window regulator switch can operate the rear power window regulator motor (See page ).
OK:
Manual up/down function operates.
NG |
GO TO "Rear Power Window LH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH" |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) |
(a) Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator is functioning properly (See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
RL Door P/W Auto SW |
Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated |
- |
OK:
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
OK |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH |
|
4. |
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH |
(a) Remove the rear power window regulator switch (See page ). |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) |
Auto up/down operation |
Below 1 Ω |
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) |
Not operated |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR REGULATOR LH AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the j1 rear power window regulator switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
j1-8 (AUTO) - K2-4 (AUTO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
j1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
j1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
System Diagram
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Communication Table
Transmitter
Receiver
Signal
Communication Line
Air conditioning amplifier assembly
ECM
A/C idle up request signal
CAN
...
Adjusting the settings manually
Basic setting
To turn on the air conditioning
system and adjust the fan speed, press “>” on
to increase the fan speed and “<”
to decrease the fan speed.
Press to turn the fan off.
To adjust the temperature
setting, turn clockwise t ...