DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) intermittently monitors the LIN communication bus between the components related to the doors and sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*. DTC B2325 is stored when a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between the components related to the doors and sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)* is detected consecutively 3 times.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
B2325 |
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between components related to the doors and sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)* consecutively 3 times. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
HINT:
When DTC B2325 and a LIN communication stop DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the LIN communication stop DTC. Then perform troubleshooting for DTC B2325.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
2. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTC B2325 is not output.
OK | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
3. |
CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the driver side
junction block assembly (See page ).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A-16 (LIN2) - 2B-11 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
A-16 (LIN2) or 2B-11 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
4. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the driver side
junction block assembly (See page ).
(b) Disconnect the I2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH |
|
6. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Connect the I2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the h1 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
7. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
8. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Connect the h1 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the H2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
9. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
|
10. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Connect the H2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(b) Disconnect the J2 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
11. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
|
12. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Connect the J2 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(b) Disconnect the K2 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
13. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH |
|
14. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Connect the K2 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU (back door P/W) connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
15. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) |
A |
DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System) |
B |
DTC B2325 is not output |
C |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
C | ![]() |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
|
16. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Connect the V2 multiplex network door ECU (back door P/W) connector.
(b) Disconnect the S10 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
17. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
System Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. DESCRIPTION
(a) System description
In the KDSS (Kinetic Dynamic Suspension System), a cylinder is installed to each
of the front and rear stabilizer bars. The front and rear cylinder upper chambers
and the front and rear lower cham ...
Red Indicator Remains On
DESCRIPTION
This means that the DCM (Telematics Transceiver) detects a malfunction in the
Safety Connect and stores a DTC.
PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC ...