DESCRIPTION
If the voltage supplied to the IG1 terminal is within the DTC detection range due to malfunctions in components such as the battery and generator circuit, this DTC is stored.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1241 |
Either condition is met: 1. Both of the following conditions continue for at least 10 seconds.
2. All of the following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds.
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
). PROCEDURE
|
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG1 VOLTAGE VALUE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
IG1 Voltage Value |
IG1 voltage value/ Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 20.00 V |
Ignition switch ON: 11 to 14 V |
- |
(g) Check the voltage output from the skid control ECU displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
The output voltage displayed on the Techstream is within 11 to 14 V.
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 3 |
|
|
2. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Check if the same DTCs are output (See page
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is output |
A |
|
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart) |
B |
|
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table) |
C |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| C | |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
|
3. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
5. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Check if the same DTCs are output (See page
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is output |
A |
|
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart) |
B |
|
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with the Problem Symptoms Table) |
C |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| C | |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction (C1232,C1243,C1245,C1279)
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DESCRIPTION
When a signal is input into the front power seat switch LH (position control
ECU), the ECU manages the signals received from the front power seat switch LH and
operates each motor. When 2 or more signals are input, the motors only operate when ...
Customize Parameters
CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS
1. CUSTOMIZING FUNCTION WITH TECHSTREAM
NOTICE:
When the customer requests a change in a function, first make sure that
the function can be customized.
Be sure to make a note of the current settings before customizing.
...