DESCRIPTION
If the auto up/down function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Since the power window control system has functions that use LIN communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the communication system by inspecting the LIN communication functions in accordance with the "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" procedures. Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC B2311 is output |
B |
DTC B2312 is output |
C |
DTC B2313 is output |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DTC B2311 |
C | ![]() |
GO TO DTC B2312 |
D | ![]() |
GO TO DTC B2313 |
|
2. |
CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH) |
(a) Check that the manual up/down function using the rear power window regulator
switch can operate the rear power window regulator motor (See page
).
OK:
Manual up/down function operates.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO "Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH" |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) |
(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator is functioning properly
(See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
RR Door P/W Auto SW |
Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated |
- |
OK:
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
|
4. |
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH |
(a) Remove the rear power window regulator switch (See page
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) |
Auto up/down operation |
Below 1 Ω |
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) |
Not operated |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the i1 rear power window regulator switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the J2 power window regulator motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
i1-8 (AUTO) - J2-4 (AUTO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
i1-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
i1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Steering Knuckle(for 4wd)
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
Removal
REMOVAL
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the same procedure for the RH and LH sides.
The procedure listed below is for the LH side.
PROCEDURE
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM ...
Terminals Of Ecu
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU
(a) Disconnect the F68 steering lock ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Terminal No. (Symbol)
Wiring Color
Ter ...